Privacy

Paintbox  Privacy notice

This GDPR legislation replaces the current data privacy law, giving more rights to you as an individual and more obligations to organisations holding your personal data.

One of the rights is ‘A right to be informed’, which means we have to give you even more information than we do now about the way in which we use, share and store your personal information.

This means that we will be publishing a new privacy notice so you can access this information, along with information about the increased rights you have in relation to the information we hold on you and the legal basis on which we are using it.

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Paintbox collects personal information. It applies to information we collect when you visit our website.

Visitors to our websites

When someone visits www.paintboxuk.com we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Website Hosting

Our website is hosted by Siteground.

Here is a link to their privacy policy.

https://www.siteground.com/privacy.htm


Use of cookies by PaintBox

This Website may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer. First party cookies are those placed directly by us via this Website and are used only by us. We uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website and to improve our range of services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

By using this Website you may receive certain third party Cookies on your computer. Third party cookies are those placed by websites and/or parties other than us. Third party cookies are used on this Website for advertising services, market research and user tracking and are detailed in full below. These cookies are not integral to the services provided by the Website.

All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

Before Cookies are placed on your computer, you will be presented with a pop­up message bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended.

Certain features of the Website depend upon Cookies to function. UK and EU Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown below. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies. You may still block these cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below.

The following first-party Cookies may be placed on your computer:

NAME OF COOKIE PURPOSE STRICTLY NECESSARY
laravel_session Remembers the visitor between requests, which is needed for some of the site's functionality to work Yes
cookieconsent_status Remembers if the cookie consent form has been agreed to Yes

NAME OF COOKIE PROVIDER DURATION PURPOSE
_ga Google 2 Years Used to distinguish users.
_gid Google 24 Hours Used to distinguish users.
_gat Google 1 Min Used to throttle request rate.

Security and performance

Paintbox  uses a third party service to help maintain the security and performance of the Paintbox  website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to the Paintbox website.


People who email us

We use Transport Layer Security (TLS) to encrypt and protect email traffic. If your email service does not support TLS, you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit.

We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

People who make a complaint to us

When we receive a complaint from a person we make up a file containing the details of the complaint. This normally contains the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint.

We will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service we provide.

We usually have to disclose the complainant’s identity to whoever the complaint is about. This is inevitable where, for example, the accuracy of a person’s record is in dispute. If a complainant doesn’t want information identifying him or her to be disclosed, we will try to respect that. However, it may not be possible to handle a complaint on an anonymous basis.

We will keep personal information contained in complaint files in line with our retention policy. This means that information relating to a complaint will be retained for two years from closure. It will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle.

Similarly, where enquiries are submitted to us we will only use the information supplied to us to deal with the enquiry and any subsequent issues and to check on the level of service we provide.


People who register (notify) under the Data Protection Act 1998

Many businesses are required by law to ‘notify’ certain specified information to the Information Commissioner. This may contain personal information, for example where the business is a sole trader. The ICO compiles this information into a register which it is required by law to make publicly available. The ICO cannot therefore give any guarantees as to how the information contained on the register will be used by those accessing it.


Disclosure of personal information

In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent. However when we investigate a complaint, for example, we will need to share personal information with the organisation concerned and with other relevant bodies.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 09 April 2018.